Hall of Fame

This page is the EUSSET Hall of Fame presenting its founding members as well as previous steering committees.

Founding Members

EUSSET was founded in 2010 by the following list of founding members. Also in 2010 the founding members of EUSSET published a position paper to frame the goals of EUSSET. However, the source of the society goes back to 1989 to the long-lasting organization committee for the ECSCW conference series.

Emile Aarts
(Philips Research, Eindhoven)
Giorgio De Michelis
(University of Milano-Bicocca)
Liam Bannon
(University of Limerick)
Claudio Moderini
(Domus Academy, Milano)
Russell Beale
(University of Birmingham)
Philippe Palanque
(University of Toulouse)
David Benyon
(Napier University)
Fabio Paternó
(CNR Pisa)
Susanne Bodker
(Aarhus University)
Antonio Rizzo
(University of Siena)
Tone Bratteteig
(University of Oslo)
Virpi Roto
(Nokia Research Center, Helsinki)
Maria Francesca Costabile
(University of Bari)
Boris de Ruyters
(Philips Research, Eindhoven)
Pelle Ehn
(University of Malmo)
Pascal Salembier
(UT Troyes)
Vincent Encontre
(IntuiLab, France)
Albrecht Schmidt
(University of Duisburg-Essen)
Roman Englert
(Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Beer Sheva)
Kjeld Schmidt
(Copenhagen Business School)
Hans Gellersen
(University of Lancaster)
Carla Simone
(University of Milano Bicocca)
Marlene Huysman
(Free Universiy of Amsterdam)
Thomas Strang
(DLR Oberpfaffenhofen and University of Innsbruck)
Gianni Jacucci
(University of Trento)
Manfred Tscheligi
(University of Salzburg)
Kari Kuutti
(University of Oulu)
Ina Wagner
(Technical University of Vienna)
Ann Lantz
(KTH Stockholm, Sweden)
Volker Wulf
(University of Siegen and Fraunhofer FIT)
Thorsten Leidig
(SAP Research, Karlsruhe)
Manual Zacklad
(UT Troyes)
Tom McEwan
(Edinburgh Napier University, Scotland)
 

Former Steering Committee(s)

2017-2020

Here is the structure of the steering committee that was set up in September 2017 (after a transitory period before):

  • Chair: Volker Wulf (University of Siegen, Germany)
  • Chair elect (elected): Myriam Lewkowicz (Troyes University of Technology, France)
  • Treasurer (elected): Hilda Tellioglu (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Further steering comitee members (appointed by chairs):

  • JCSCW liaison: Kjeld Schmidt (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark)
  • ACM SIGCHI liaison: Norman Makoto Su (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), Pernille Björn (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • EU liaison: Boris de Ruyter (Philips Research, The Netherlands)
  • Conference planning: Annika Wolff (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland)
  • Support for early career : Thomas Ludwig (University of Siegen, Germany)
  • Publications : Michael Koch (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany)
  • Research Infrastructure : Volkmar Pipek (University of Siegen, Germany)
  • Summer school : Ina Wagner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Carla Simone (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy), Maurizio Teli (Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute, Portugal)
  • Community Development : Alan Chamberlain (University of Nottingham, UK), Antonio Piccinno (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro)
  • Publicity and communication : Mateusz Dolata (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Alexander Richter (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
  • Awards: Michael Muller (IBM Research, USA)
  • Competence Network: Fabiano Pinatti (University of Siegen, Germany), Giorgio de Michelis (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
  • Election : Francois Charoy (INRIA, France)
  • Liaison to the Social Computing Verein (by default): Volker Wulf (University of Siegen, Germany)